AOMS Privacy Statement

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery recognises that privacy is important and operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy principles and all other legislative requirements for the management of personal information. For Further information download the Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Privacy Statement



RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Australian Health Ministers adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in 2008 for use in Australia. The Charter specifies the key rights of patients and consumers when seeking or receiving healthcare services and was developed by the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care following an extensive national consultation process.


The Charter is available to everyone in the healthcare system and allows patients, consumers, families, carers and service providers to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care.


There is also a Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC) Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia.


Burnside Hospital supports the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For more information, please click on the links


A guide to the HCSCC Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia

 

AOMS Privacy Statement

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery recognises that privacy is important and operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy principles and all other legislative requirements for the management of personal information. For Further information download the Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Privacy Statement



RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Australian Health Ministers adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in 2008 for use in Australia. The Charter specifies the key rights of patients and consumers when seeking or receiving healthcare services and was developed by the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care following an extensive national consultation process.


The Charter is available to everyone in the healthcare system and allows patients, consumers, families, carers and service providers to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care.


There is also a Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC) Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia.


Burnside Hospital supports the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For more information, please click on the links


A guide to the HCSCC Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia

AOMS Privacy Statement

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery recognises that privacy is important and operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy principles and all other legislative requirements for the management of personal information. For Further information download the Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Privacy Statement



RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Australian Health Ministers adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in 2008 for use in Australia. The Charter specifies the key rights of patients and consumers when seeking or receiving healthcare services and was developed by the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care following an extensive national consultation process.


The Charter is available to everyone in the healthcare system and allows patients, consumers, families, carers and service providers to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care.


There is also a Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC) Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia.


Burnside Hospital supports the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For more information, please click on the links


A guide to the HCSCC Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia

AOMS Privacy Statement

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery recognises that privacy is important and operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy principles and all other legislative requirements for the management of personal information. For Further information download the Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Privacy Statement



RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Australian Health Ministers adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in 2008 for use in Australia. The Charter specifies the key rights of patients and consumers when seeking or receiving healthcare services and was developed by the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care following an extensive national consultation process.


The Charter is available to everyone in the healthcare system and allows patients, consumers, families, carers and service providers to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care.


There is also a Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC) Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia.


Burnside Hospital supports the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For more information, please click on the links


A guide to the HCSCC Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia

AOMS Privacy Statement

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery recognises that privacy is important and operates in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy principles and all other legislative requirements for the management of personal information. For Further information download the Advanced Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Privacy Statement



RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

The Australian Health Ministers adopted the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in 2008 for use in Australia. The Charter specifies the key rights of patients and consumers when seeking or receiving healthcare services and was developed by the Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care following an extensive national consultation process.


The Charter is available to everyone in the healthcare system and allows patients, consumers, families, carers and service providers to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care.


There is also a Health and Community Services Complaints Commissioner (HCSCC) Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia.


Burnside Hospital supports the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For more information, please click on the links


A guide to the HCSCC Charter of Health and Community Services Rights in South Australia